IM Young Wins CCC's Haymarket Memorial; $4400 Awarded

 

International Master Angelo Young (2377) won the Chicago Chess Center's 1st Haymarket Memorial with a score of 3.5-0.5, taking home $829.55.  

Senior Master Robert Perez (2447), who lost to Young, tied for second with Under 2300 prizewinners Aakaash Meduri (2122) and Robby Hecht (2112), all with 3-1 scores.

Hecht won a marvelous upset against Grandmaster Dmitry Gurevich (2523) in Round Two. 

Aamir Ansari (1847) and Si Li (1594) each took home $290.35 for winning the Under 2000 section: Li's great performance added the Under 1800 prize to the pot.

Read more ...

South Surburban Star Wars XXI

 
On April 15, the Glenwood Chess Club hosted Chess Wars XXI. Placing first trhrough third place in the Open Division were: Bugia Geber, Sam Henderson and Marty Franek.
 
In the U1650 Division, Megan Chen was the winner, followed by Slawomir Borkowski, Jack Heller and Ankush Moolky. 
 
The Bounty Hunter winners were: Slawomir Borkowski, Marty Frenek, Harry Keller and his brother Jack Keller.
 

Read more ...

Higuchi Runs 1st Harper College Event; Bartochowski Wins

 

On April 8, I was honored to host my first-ever USCF tournament at Harper College. 

Even with many other events happening around the state, a remarkable 45 players competed; 25 in the open and 20 in the U1700 section.  Out of 25 players in the Open section, there were six Experts and a Master in the field.

In the Open section, Nicholas Bartochowski was the clear winner.  Winning all three games, Bartochowski raised his rating to 2169. 

NM Ken Wallach and Experts Rishi Narayanan and Abhy Venkat tied for second with 2.5's.

Read more ...

Illinois Chess Vets Holds Veterans-Only Event

 

The non-profit Illinois Chess Vets (ICV) held its first “Veterans Only” tournament on March 30, at the American Legion Post 991 in the Chicago suburb of Worth. The non-rated event was a five-round Swiss with Game/15 time controls.

Trophies were awarded to Tony Fuksman (1st), Elmer Adams (2nd) and Thomas Evans (3rd).

The tournament also awarded medals to the top players from the Russian Army, US Army, US Air Force and US Navy. The US Marines and US Merchant Marines were not represented.

The tournament raised $65 that was donated to the Post 991 veteran’s fund.

Read more ...

South Suburban Chess Wars XX

 
On February 25, 2017, the Glenwood Chess Club hosted Chess Wars XX.
 
In the Open Section, David Sye was the undefeated 1st place winner at 3.5/4. Dean Landfair, Ryan Richardson, Bill Dwyer and Sam Henderson rounded out the top five, respectively.
 
In the U1650 Division, 1st place went to Paul Fritz, with Megan Chen, Richard Lewis, the tournament organizer and Adithya Kuchibhotia, finishing 2nd through 5th place.
 
The U1250 Division had Carl Obermeier, Layla Rodriguez, James Marchert Sr. and Avighnaw Vasudevan as the top four.

Read more ...